Official Members

Mr Peter N Varghese AO

Chancellor
Mr Peter N Varghese AO, BA (Hons), H.DLitt Qld
Additional Senate appointments: Buildings and Grounds Committee, Executive Staff Remuneration Committee (Chair), Finance Committee, Honorary Awards Committee (Chair), Membership and Nominations Advisory Committee (Chair), and Risk Committee.


Professor Peter Høj

Vice-Chancellor and President
Professor Peter Høj, MSc, PhD, Hon.DUniv Copenhagen, Hon.DUniv S.Aust, FTSE
Additional Senate appointments: Buildings and Grounds Committee, Finance Committee, Honorary Awards Committee.


Professor Fred DíAgostino

President of the Academic Board
Professor Fred D'Agostino, BA (Hons) Amherst, MA Prin, PhD LSE
Additional Senate appointments: Buildings and Grounds Committee, Finance Committee, Honorary Awards Committee, Legislative Committee.


Appointed Members

Eight Members appointed by the Governor-In-Council

Mr Timothy B CrommelinMr Timothy B Crommelin, BCom Qld, AdvMgmtProg Hawaii, FSIA
Additional Senate appointments: Finance Committee, Senate Advancement Steering Committee.


The Hon Justice Martin Daubney

The Hon Justice Martin Daubney, BA Qld, LLB Qld
Additional Senate appointments: Honorary Awards Committee, Legislative Committee (Chair), Senate Discipline Appeals Committee (Chair), Senate Representative on Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences.


Mr Philip Hennessy

Mr Philip Hennessy, BBusAcc QUT
Additional Senate appointments: Finance Committee (Chair), Risk Committee.


Dr Zelle Hodge AM

Dr Zelle Hodge AM, MBBS Qld, FRACGP, FAMA, FAICD
Additional Senate appointments: Senate Committee of Equity, Diversity and the Status of Women (Chair), Senate Representative on Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences.


Mr Jamie MerrickMr Jamie Merrick, BA (Laws) MSc


Mr Grant Murdoch, BCom Cant, MCom Cant, FCMr Grant MurdochA, FAICD
Additional Senate appointments: Finance Committee, Risk Committee (Chair), Senate Committee of Equity, Diversity and the Status of Women, Senate Representative on Faculty of Business, Economics & Law.


Mr Charlie Sartain

Mr Charlie Sartain, BE (Hons) Melb, FAusIMM, FTSE
Additional Senate appointments: Finance Committee, Honorary Awards Committee, Senate Representative on Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology.


Elected Members

Associate Professor Greg Hainge

One Member of the Academic Board
Associate Professor Greg Hainge, BA (Hons) Nott., MA Nott., PhD Nott., GCertExecLead Qld
Additional Senate appointment: Senate Student Appeals Committee.


Associate Professor Tony Roberts

One Member of the full-time or part-time academic staff of the University
Associate Professor Tony Roberts, BSc (Hons I) Qld, MComm Qld, PhD ANU
Additional Senate appointment: Senate Student Appeals Committee.


Mr Mark D Starkey

One Member of the full-time or part-time general staff of the University
Mr Mark D Starkey, BA Qld
Additional Senate appointments: Buildings and Grounds Committee, Senate Committee of Equity, Diversity and the Status of Women.


Thomas Mackay

One postgraduate student
Mr Thomas Mackay, BSc Qld
Additional Senate appointment: Buildings and Grounds Committee.


Dylan Kerr

One undergraduate student
Mr Dylan Kerr
Additional Senate appointment: Senate Committee of Equity, Diversity and the Status of Women.


Three graduates of the University

Ms Kathy Hirschfeld

Ms Kathy Hirschfeld, BE (Chem) Qld, FTSE, FIChemE, FIEAust, GAICD
Additional Senate appointments: Risk Committee, Senate Advancement Steering Committee.


Dr Carla Tromans

Dr Carla Tromans, BEd QUT, MEdSt Qld, MEd USQ, EdD QUT, MAICD
Additional Senate appointments: Buildings and Grounds Committee, Senate Committee of Equity, Diversity and the Status of Women, Senate Student Appeals Committee.


Mr Michael Zivcic

Mr Michael Zivcic, BE (Mining) Qld, BSc Qld, GAICD, GAusIMM
Additional Senate appointment: Risk Committee.


Additional Members

Three people appointed by Senate

Mrs Margaret Brown

Mrs Margaret Brown, BA Qld, LLB (Hons) Qld, MAICD, MIPSANZ
Additional Senate appointments: Honorary Awards Committee, Legislative Committee, Senate Discipline Appeals Committee.


Ms Tonianne DwyerMs Tonianne Dwyer, BJuris (Hons) UWA, LLB (Hons) UWA, GAICD.
Deputy Chancellor
Additional Senate appointments: Chair of Buildings and Grounds Committee and Member of Finance Committee.


Ms Michelle Tredenick

Ms Michelle Tredenick, BSc Qld, FAICD
Additional Senate appointment: Risk Committee.